Mayor’s Cup


Event Draws and Schedules

2017 Mayor’s Cup Results

Thank you to all who participated in the 2017 Championships!
Beacon High School in Manhattan continued its unprecedented win streak taking home the varsity boys’ title for the sixth time in eight years  – please see all results below:

KYLE BARTON AWARD FOR A GRADUATING SENIOR DEMONSTRATING LEADERSHIP AND SPORTSMANSHIP
Tawhid Choudhury – The Ogburn School

BRIAN WATKINS AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP – GRADUATING SENIOR $250 COLLEGE STIPEND
Calvin Chung – Horace Mann School
Gabriel Sifuentes –St. Francis Preparatory School

JANA HUNSAKER MEMORIAL AWARD
Kyra Bergman – The Beacon School

KAE JONES VARSITY SCHOOL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Tyler Kats – The Beacon School
Isabella Hartman – Grace Church School

CLAUDETTE TOWNSEND MEMORIAL AWARD – OVERALL SPORTSMANSHIP -ALL GRADES
Imani Jean – Philippa Schuyler Middle School

GREG CARRINGTON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – ELEMENTARY
Anthony Abbott – United Nations International School

ANDRE LAHENS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – ELEMENTARY
Claire An – Brearley School

ANDREW STRASSER SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – MIDDLE SCHOOL
William Das – Hunter College High School

ANDREW FEINBERG SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – CAMP SCHOLARSHIP MIDDLE SCHOOL
Natalie Eordekian – St Sebastian’s School

VICTOR KIAM “GOING FOR IT” SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Coney Bank
13 years with NYJTL, attending Queens College in the Fall majoring in East Asian Studies

Jeremy Breland
10 years with NYJTL (2 years coaching) attending Queens College in the Fall majoring in Sports & Fitness

Christian Cirillo
4 years with NYJTL, attending St. John’s University in the Fall majoring in Accounting

Mariana Santamaria
13 years with NYJTL (1 year coaching) attending St. John’s University in the Fall majoring in Biology

Winners in the individual competitions included:
ELEMENTARY BOYS RUNNER-UP
Neel Krishnaswamy – The Gateway School

ELEMENTARY BOYS WINNER
Timotey Stofa – P.S. 166 Q Henry Gradstein Elementary School

ELEMENTARY GIRLS RUNNER-UP
Caitlin Bui – P.S. 162 John Golden School

ELEMENTARY GIRLS WINNER
Claire An – Brearley School

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS DOUBLES WINNER
Jean Paul Santamaria, Jean Pierre Santamaria – I.S. 119 The Glendale

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS RUNNER-UP
Ryuichi Nitta – Ethical Culture Fieldston School

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS WINNER 

Jace Alexander – Dwight School

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS RUNNER-UP
Sarah Youngberg – Spence School

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS WINNER
Natalie Eordekian – St Sebastian’s School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS DOUBLES WINNER
Alexander Chiu, Alex Goldstein – The Bronx High School of Science

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS RUNNER-UP
Gabriel Sifuentes –St. Francis Preparatory School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS WINNER
Noah Edelman – The Beacon School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS DOUBLES WINNER
Isha Agarwal, Madison Li – Horace Mann School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS RUNNER-UP
Christina Huynh – The Bronx High School of Science

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS WINNER
Shawnte Beale – Home School

“I do not know how to thank this amazing program. For our children to be healthy – physically and mentally – they need to be involved in extracurricular activities besides just attending regular school.”
– Elena Arcon, Parent of NYJTL Participant